Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry-09-12-2017

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labor market.
The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to consider only certain types of occupations for a nomination, depending on current labor market needs.
Applications will only be accepted online.
Category A (for applicants with a job offer) will remain open.
Category B (for applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation) is expected to open and close throughout the year. Controlling intake will allow us to process applications more efficiently.
Please continue to check this webpage for updates.
Category B will open at approximately 2 p.m. AST on Saturday, Dec. 9, to accept 175 to 225 applications. We will close the application portal once the number has been reached.
This is an extremely popular stream and we cannot accommodate everyone interested in applying. Due to the demand, there may be cases where individuals are unable to create or submit an application. We thank you for your interest.
We accept a limited number of applications to maintain:
  • a manageable application inventory, and
  • balance among our various immigration streams and allocation levels.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply under Category A, you must:
  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;
  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
  • have a full-time permanent skilled job offer from a Nova Scotia employer. For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC. There are a few exceptions: cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/exempt.asp;
  • have 1 year of skilled work experience related to the job;
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.
To apply under Category B, you must:
  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;
  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Portugal Golden Investor Visa

Malta Permanent Residence Visa

Portugal Golden Visa 2019 - The Ultimate Guide