Quebec Investor Program Open for New Applications!!

QIIP Requirements

  • Minimum net worth

Applicants must have, alone or with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, net assets of at least $1,600,000 CAN be obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed. Assets such as property, bank accounts, pension funds, stocks, and shares may be included.

  • Investment

Applicants must intend to settle in Quebec and sign an investment agreement agreeing to invest $800,000 CAD with an approved financial intermediary. The investment can be financed by a financial intermediary.

  • Management experience

Applicants must have acquired a minimum of two years’ management experience in the past five years. The experience is not limited to commercial activities; it can also be gained at an international agency, department or government agency.
The QIIP is Canada’s only passive investor immigration program, and the program offers a number of other advantages. Certain other Canadian business immigration programs, as well as many programs internationally, such as the EB-5 program in the United States, require individuals to create a certain quota of jobs within a specified timeframe.
The QIIP, on the other hand, has no such requirement. Moreover, it also offers Canadian permanent resident status upon initial landing, with no interim status on a work permit. The applicant’s immediate family members may also be included in the application and obtain Canadian permanent residence, enjoying all the benefits that this status bestows, including universal health care and access to a world-class education.
Further, the QIIP is a route not just to Canadian permanent resident status, but also to Canadian citizenship and the right to a Canadian passport.
Up to 1,900 applications will be accepted for processing during the current intake period, which is scheduled to run until February 23, 2018. A maximum of 1,330 of these applications will be accepted from foreign nationals from the People’s Republic of China, including the administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macao.
Though French proficiency is not required, applicants with advanced intermediate proficiency in French are not subject to the intake cap and may submit an application at any time. Moreover, their applications are given priority processing.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Portugal Golden Investor Visa

Portugal Golden Visa 2019 - The Ultimate Guide

In the August 15th Draw Management and Finance Professionals are targeted by Ontario