Posts

Showing posts from September, 2019

Portugal Golden Visa 2019 - The Ultimate Guide

Image
The Golden Visa in Portugal is Europe's best residency-by-investment program. Under this program, an individual not from the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) can make an investment in Portugal and can get a Portuguese residence permit for themselves and family members. With almost a decade of experience, we at XIPHIAS IMMIGRATION have a 100% achievement rate in Golden Visa applications.

Get in touch with our experts for more information.
What is the Golden Visa Portugal and what are the benefits of this Visa? The Golden Visa Portugal is a type of residency-by-investment program. In this event, if the potential financial investors satisfy all the requirements he/she may be eligible for a residency in Portugal by investing in that nation. The Portugal Golden Visa program was created in 2012 to attract foreign investors to the country and, till the date, it has brought over €4 billion in direct investment into Portugal. More than 7,000 investors have benefited from t…

Few Facts About Saint Lucia

Image
The island of Saint Lucia isn't known for its tourist spots or attractions. Rather, it coaxes worldwide trekkers and travelers with its inclination and atmosphere. Jumpers now have a chance to investigate and explore the rich submerged world with the advantage of Caribbean citizenship.
The nation of Saint Lucia is an eponymous island situated in the Caribbean Sea. Its prime attracting tools are its magnificent scenes, mountain waterways and cascades, different coves, nature holds, in vogue lodgings and examples of colonial architecture.
There are two air terminals on the island, George F. L. Charles Airport and Hewanorra International Airport. The second, bigger one, routinely gets flights from Europe, Latin America, the United States, additionally from other Caribbean nations. The yearly traveler traffic draws near to 500,000 individuals. It's conceivable to book exchange to any purpose of the island directly at the air terminal.
Saint Lucia has created an all-around transpo…

The latest changes to the UK immigration rules

Image
The UK declared an announcement of changes to its immigration rules on the 9th September 2019. Here are the most significant changes to the UK migration rules: Tier2 (General) Employers in the UK can sponsor talented skilled laborers and workers outside of the European Economic Area on Tier 2 (General) Visa. There are 20,700 visa places available every year which are additionally divided into month-wise allotments.
The most important changes that employers should remember are: Ph.D. level jobs won't be allowed in the annual quota of Tier 2 (General). From the 1st October 2019, these activity jobs won't require a restricted certificate of sponsorship. Since they will be expelled/removed from the yearly portion, it will free up visa places for other skilled jobs.Ph.D. Level migrants on Tier 2 Visas who are attempting research abroad connected to their occupations won't have the provision of absence counted for the ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) applications. It will also a…

New meaning is given for Citizenship Applications Residency by USCIS

Image
If you are a U.S. citizen and your child was born outside the U.S., your child may become a U.S. citizen. Simply being born to a U.S. citizen parent, however, is not enough for the child to obtain U.S. citizenship. Additional conditions must be met. The evaluation will rely on several things, such as the home of the parents at birth, whether the child was born in or out of wedlock, whether the U.S.  citizen is the child's father or mother. 
A fresh policy manual on the concept of residency versus physical presence was published by USCIS on 21 August 2019 and come into effect on October 29, 2019. The term residence should not be confused with a physical presence (the actual time a person is in the United States) irrespective of whether he or she has a residence in the United States, as per the new manual. Although certain provisions relating to naturalization [Comprises a non-U.S. born person voluntarily becomes a U.S. citizen. U.S. citizenship can be obtained through EB5 Investme…

Get an E2 Visa to USA through Grenada Citizenship by Investment Program

Image
The E-2 visas to the US are not granted to everyone, but only to citizens of countries that have signed bilateral investment treaties with the United States of America. Top Countries China, Russia, Brazil, South Africa, Dubai are not among these countries, therefore, investments in exchange for the second passport of Grenada with the subsequent obtaining of the E-2 business visa is an excellent solution for businessmen wishing to expand the business and enter the world market. E-2 visa to the US The E-2 visa is granted to foreigners who want to invest in a business in the United States. Funds can be invested in an existing business as a co-partnership or you can establish your own Business. To obtain a visa, the following requirements must be met: The minimum amount of the investment is not set, but experts have pointed out that in case of a relatively small amount like $ 100,000, an applicant must provide valid reasons which must be approved by the US Migration Service.Business must …

How French Language Proficiency Increase your Canada Immigration Chance

Image
Canada is the topmost destination that most of the immigrants select to settle in. The IRCC welcomes the candidates whose CRS score is higher to apply for Canada PR. Currently, the CRS score demand stood at around 450 points and higher. Hence, if your CRS score is less, then your application will be in express entry pool until the CRS cut off gets reduced in any of the Express Entry draws. How French Language proficiency can help you In Canada, French and English are the two recognized languages spoken widely. Since Canada requests language skills in English and French, candidates who apply for Canadian PR visa must be master in the English language with a decent IELTS band score. In reality, the Canadian government or IRCC wants the candidates to have CLB 7 level of primary language expertise and IELTS band 6 in overall four language skills. However, the candidates can earn extra points by choosing the French language as a secondary language in accordance with the June 2017 immigrat…

5 Reasons Why Migrating to Canada is a Good Decision

Image
For Canada Immigration, immigration consultants are the only people who can guarantee your possibilities of success immigrating to the maple leaf country. During this write-up, we'll be discussing five crucial reasons, why relocating to Canada could be a smart call. If you are an enthusiastic immigrant looking to migrate to Canada, it is highly advisable that you consider the first line again. Five reasons why migrating to Canada could be a good decisionCanada has a stable employment market that continues to focus on migrating candidates who hold experience. Making the spot, an open ground for occupation searchers. Canada offers the best job opportunity with a better salary. Canadian government regularly releases an in-demand list, which highlights the shortage of job profile in the market. Get in touch with the ICCRC registered immigration firm to know more about the same.Canada is also one of the safest places to live especially for women. The security is extremely organized an…

E-1 Treaty Traders Visa Program

Image
The US E1 visa enables international traders or their senior or skilled employees to enter the U.S. for substantial trading purposes. This US Employment-based visa category has been founded to allow business interactions between the United States and countries with which it has a trade and navigation treaty. “Trades” may include Goods, Services, International banking, Insurance, Transportation, Tourism, Technology & its transfer, some news-gathering activities, and so on. So there's no limit on the amount of trade that needs to take place, although more emphasis is placed on the number of transactions over the net value.
E1 Visa Requirements are as follows:At least 50% of the total trade between the United States and the designated treaty country must be carried out.The E1 visa holder must show that they intend to take part in "substantial trade" which is not strictly defined.This visa holder has to be a citizen of one of the treaty countries.The applicant must …

Which is more favorable based on costs and conditions among Grenada and Antigua?

Image
The ongoing alterations of citizenship programs both in Antigua and Barbuda and Grenada have activated enthusiasm among high total assets outsiders. Which country provides a better offer, when it comes to costs and conditions of getting second citizenship? Find the details here. How much does a Caribbean Passport coast? Investors planning to obtain Grenada’s passport must contribute a non-repayable donation of at least $200,000 to a special state fund, this option works for a family of 2-4 persons. If there are more than 4 family members, the investor is to pay an extra $25,000 for each financially dependent relative.
Antigua and Barbuda’s government reduced the price of the country’s economic citizenship. Now the minimum contribution to the state fund totals $100,000, which is half of the previous amount. In 2017, the government has reduced its state fees charged for the paperwork related to the processing of the applications.
For a family couple with 2 children, the cost will be aro…

Golden Visa Scheme of Greece is Irresistible to Investors

Image
Greece is the only nation in the world, which can compete with India with its culture and heritage. Greece is so beautiful a country that it is among the top 20 tourist destinations in the world. Every time you visit Greek, it seems so unexplored. The Greece Golden Visa Program is the most cost-effective and simplest way to enter the European Union. This is a permanent residency by investment program. You will be eligible to apply for citizenship after 7 years. To get a Greece Golden Visa you need to invest in real estate in that country.
Greece has one of the most alluring projects for abroad investors to get property in the nation. It is the second least expensive in the European Union and the fifth least expensive compared with some other nations on the planet. The Greece Golden Visa plan enables you to get a 5-year Residence Permit.
To acquire a Residence Permit for themselves and their families, foreign investors have to buy land worth at any rate beyond €250,000. Going by the pr…

An Overview of Dominica

Image
Plunging, climbing in the mountains, horseback riding, underground aquifers, and little bubbling lakes and dark sand shorelines… Dominica offers a wide scope of feelings for dynamic get-away aficionados and quiet life sweethearts. Today this island pulls in both exotic darlings and high-salaried businessmen. Dominica is an extraordinary island in the Lesser Antilles of the Caribbean Sea Dominica is an island nation situated towards the east of the Caribbean Sea. With the rocky territory winning here, there are likewise a few dormant volcanoes on the island. One of them is Morne Diablotins, which is the most astounding pinnacle of the island (1,447 m).
Dominica is regularly called the 'Nature Isle of the Caribbean' for its flawless common habitat. Coincidentally, it is actually Dominica where the 'Privateers of the Caribbean' was being shot. The significant piece of Dominica is secured by tropical backwoods, nature stores and national parks. There are hole lakes and var…

US E3 Immigration Visa Program

Image
The US E3 Visa is an employment-based temporary visa that is available only to Australians. Mainly, it helps Australian businessmen and professionals to capitalize on the offers provided by the Free Trade Agreement (AUSFTA) between Australia and the United States. 10,500 E3 visas are exclusively reserved for Australian nationals every year. This requires Sponsorship and Labor Certification. The E3 visa holders can go for status adjustment and get a US Green Card. You can change your employer to another one. But, you need to ensure that the gap between the two jobs does not exceed 10 days. Eligibility Criteria:  Applicant must be an Australian citizen.  The applicant must hold a US company job offer letter. These jobs may include  IT Jobs such as analysts, programmers, and so on.Business managerHealthcare and medical practitionersEducational specialists like teachers, consultants, and managersResearchers  Applicants must carry necessary academic or other qualifying credentials.  Sho…

For certain Visas, the USA waives off mandatory visa interview

Image
From 1st September 2019, certain Indian visa candidates can apply for a waiver from the required visa interview. The US has reported the equivalent in an attempt to make the visa application process shorter for Indian candidates.
The US Consulate also stated that it intends to better the client assistance for visa candidates in India. It additionally aims to decrease the turnaround time for visa renewals.
Kids below 14 years and senior residents over 79 years applying for visa renewal can apply for a visa interview with a waiver. However, the renewal is subject to the candidates meeting specified conditions.
The US Consulate says that beginning from first September, qualified candidates for an interview waiver must schedule an appointment to drop their visa application documents and passport. In India, there are 11 locations to do this. An authority at the visa application center will check the records before accepting the delivery. Then they will send the reports to the US Embassy or …

Newfoundland and Labrador to hold four new Expression of Interest dates for International Entrepreneurs

Image
Global business entrepreneurs who wish to set up a business in Newfoundland and Labrador will have four opportunities to present an Expression of Interest this current year of 2019.
Candidates should meet specified eligibility criteria to be considered for the International Entrepreneur class. Among others, prospective immigrants should produce, co-manage, or purchase a business within the province and demonstrate their intent to reside for good in Newfoundland and Labrador. They need to even be an active part of the company’s daily operations.
An Expression of Interest isn't an application however, it is somewhat an approach to inform the province of ones’ interest in immigrating to the province. The Government of Newfoundland and Labrador said it's International Graduate Entrepreneur class stays open to international graduates/global alumni of Memorial University and College of the North Atlantic who wish to start or co-own and run a business in the province.
The Expression …

8 Amazing Facts About Antigua and Barbuda

Image
Most of the people keep Antigua and Barbuda as the first priority for Caribbean Citizenship by investment program. Here are some reasons to justify the same- 1. Easy Access to the World Antigua is the most loveable tourist destination open through direct flights from the UK, USA, and Canada. VC Bird International Airport has direct flights coming from all over the world. 2. A Beach for Every Day of the Year There are 365 shorelines in the nation, one for every day of the year. The nation is home to the absolute most delightful white and pink sand shorelines in the Caribbean. Dickenson Bay is a long and energetic shoreline, generally pressed with individuals and loaded up with different potential outcomes, from touring in a glass-base watercraft to banana sculling and jet-skiing. Pigeon Point is the principle open shoreline on the south coast, where you can swim, and sunbathe. 3. Antigua Has One of the Most Temperate Climates in the World This reality is for the most part because of th…

The Ultimate Guide About US H-1B Visa

Image
US H1B Visa is an employment-based dual intent visa for specialty occupation professionals in the fields of architecture, engineering, arts, law, accounting, and mathematics, sciences, medicine, education, business and much more. Sponsorship is the main requirement to qualify for this VISA. H-1B VISA requires Labor Certification.

As per the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the H-1B visa cap for the fiscal year 2020 has been reached. As we all know for the fiscal year 2019, only 32% of H1B visa petitions were accepted out of 190,098 received. This is because of the “Buy American, Hire American” Executive Order issued by Donald Trump on April 2017. The order instructed the Homeland Security Department (DHS) to "propose new rules and issue new guidance, supersede or revise previous rules and guidance, if necessary, to protect the interests of U.S. workers in managing our immigration system".

In specific, the H1B program was stated in the order, instructing the…